Posted in Challenge, Life and Likes, Rules by Annazzz, The Future, winter

Straight Lines and Serves

Hey, y’all! Hi! So, today we have a story of our adventure instead of a topic to comment on exactly. It was a truly terrific time we had today trying to play tennis. (I worked really hard to fit all those t’s in there! But enough tomfoolery.)

We come from a town that doesn’t really have a lot to do, and today we were going to hang out as we often do 😛. We ended up at the city park (it’s more of city wannabe, tbh), and I had so conveniently remembered tennis racquets. (The weather is also great for January. It’s about seventy degrees this weekend. Hahaha let’s thank the Chinese for making up the myth of climate change so we could enjoy the weather (please note this is a joke) 😉 )

Due to the lovely weather, we did get to use the racquets. Well, sorta. I don’t know that you can call what we did playing tennis. It was totally tennis.  Mostly we didn’t hit the ball and ran around the court while getting shown up by some older dudes. We think they knew each other previously, and they had been practicing. It had been over a year for the two of us, however. Not that we were ever that…skilled. My claim to fame was that I was able to hit it in a straight line by the end. I kinda could serve it. @)

All in all we ended up with black hands, and I was barefoot so I’m sure my feet were filthy. My brother and his friend have been called out for a tennis match in a few months. We’ll keep you informed on how that goes. 😉

 

Keep your tennis in the winter and your hearts on the court. 😉 ❤ 🙂 😀

Drive safely with the racquets in the back.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s