“Z”s and Liquids

Hi! Warning: I haz had an energy drink and I’m v. hyper anyway.

Read as: “Someone had a lapse of judgement and gave me a liquid. I’d ALMOST suggest running.”

PLEASE. I’m not that bad. I’m perfectly… I’m perfect. That’s the end of that phrase. Plus now I have Sprite, if that makes you feel better. No more caffeine.

Whatever, inappropriate use of “z”s and liquids is not what we’re here to discuss. Today, it would be “bad brand names”…or just take out the “r.” (Although I would like to point out that an electronics company named “buffalo” just doesn’t seem right. Okay, now onto bad band names.)

Honestly Calm, In the Mosh Pit would be a very bad band name. Especially compared to my current obsession of Panic! At the Disco

And I’m just going to throw out “most big hair bands” and be done with that section.

Hmmm… Well, there are some band names that are bad because they’re down right vulgar(I’d probably avoid any band that’s got much more than one or two symbols in the name, too), but I’m assuming that’s not the kind we’re here to talk about so instead I’m just going to say anything that’s mostly made of initials and not actual words. Like… Go by what your initials stand for, please.

And don’t ever go public with a band name that you came up with in any English class that’s focusing on literature for the day. #ThatTimeWeWrote8SongsAboutTheScarletLetter  Anything that can be derived from “classics” should probably be avoided. Names for a band or any songs that you would put on a playlist for it.

Not that there’s many people that would do that. But if you were thinking about auditioning anywhere with one, make sure it’s stellar before attempting it. Because chances are that even your English teacher will just stare at you when you mention it’s existence. Maybe laugh nervously. Yeah thankfully that didn’t affect any grades and he’s pretty easy going…

Drinking Lying Down would be a bad name. For a band name or a song or an album. Don’t use it. Actually it might be pretty cool. I mean, I’d listen to them. Maybe. Are they annoyingly pop punk? Because that’s the only music (not true, btw) I like. Maybe, they’re more alternative realistic (realistic? new genre 😉) rap than anything.

I’d also avoid anything that takes a name word by word and uses the antonyms (Stand In Girls, for example). Or uses synonyms, like Creating Serpents. Basically, if you bring syntax word play into it, just stop and wait for some real inspiration.

OH! Don’t ever name it after someone you’ve been crushing on either! (Kissing Kyle, Falling for Fred, Lonely Because of Lisa, Check Yes, Juliet, Bad Cookie, Krazy for Katy (ha…haha not thinking about Daemon Black at all now)) Bad idea!

And if you’re wondering how we know what we’re talking about, you probably have good reason to ask seeing as how this isn’t attached to some musician’s Twitter account. That answer is simple: Basically trust us, because we’re the demographic most bands are looking for.

That, and…well, we know what we like, okay?!?!?!?!!?!?! It’s not wrong for two teenage girls to actually have a lasting opinion on something related to music! *turns away and sobs dramatically*……;) Babe… *doesn’t hand stroke because she hates that* Chill…

So, to conclude, if you took my advice from last week, you’re probably not reading this. If you didn’t, congratulations, you win an award of proverbial standing.

This time, try the knife (it makes prettier sparks) and keep your microphones away from the cats. 😀 🙂 😉 :O 😛 ;P

*sighs deeply* My advice is to not ever listen to ACG and always drive safely.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: